FREE STANDARD DELIVERY
ON UK ORDERS OVER £20
10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER
USE CODE: LOVEROSETREE
INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING
NOW AVAILABLE

Wanting to decipher those labels?  Here is a quick guide to common ingredients and their INCI names.

 A-C

Common Name INCI
Amaranth Seed Oil C02 Extract 
Amaranthus caudatus seed extract
Apricot Oil 
Prunus Armeniaca
Argan Oil Argania spinosa kernel oil
Avocado Oil  Persea Gratissima Oil
Baobab Oil

Adansonia digitata seed oil

Beeswax Cera alba
Blackcurrant Oil Ribes nigrum seed oil
Cornstarch Zea mays starch
Calendula C02 Extract 
Calendula officinalis flower extract
Camellia Oil Camellia oleifera seed oil
Chamomile (Blue) Chamomilla recutita flower oil
Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride
Caprylic/ capric triglyceride
Carrot Oil (we use ours macerated in Sunflower) Daucus carota sativa root extract
Carrot Seed Oil Daucus carota sativa seed oil
Coconut Oil

Cocos nucifera oil

Cranberry Seed Oil Oxycoccus palustris seed oil

 

D-F

Common Name INCI
Frangipani Flower Extract

Plumeria acutifolia flower extract

Frankincense  Oil Boswellia carterii oil

 

G-M

Common Name INCI
Hazelnut Oil Corylus avellana seed oil
Jojoba

Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

Lavender Oil Lavandula angustifolia
Macadamia Seed Oil Macadamia ternifolia seed oil
Marshmallow Root Extract

Althaea officinalis root extract

Marula Oil Sclerocarea birrea seed oil

 

N-S

Common Name INCI
Neroli Citrus aurantium flower oil
Palmarosa Oil Cymbopogon martinii oil
Pomegranate Oil Punica granatum seed oil
Raspberry Seed Oil Rubus idaeus seed oil
Rose Geranium Oil

Pelargonium graveolens leaf oil

Rosehip Oil Rosa canina fruit oil
Rose Flower Oil Rosa damascena flower oil
Rosemary Extract

Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract

Sea Buckthorn Extract Hippophae rhamnoides flower extract
Safflower Oil  Carthamus tinctorius seed oil
Shea Butter

Butyrospermum parkii butter

St John's Wort Hypericum performatum flower extract
Spilanthes Acmella Flower Extract

 Spilanthes acmella flower extract

Sunflower Seed Oil  

Helianthus annuus seed oil

 

T-Z

Common Name INCI
Vitamin E
Topcopherol